Black Diamond / Turner Valley

#44 Dave Gant
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#45 Dave Kilby
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#46 Steve Buckingham
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#48 Will Voth
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#73 Andy Turcotte
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM

Blackie

#10 Sherry Top
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#11 Brian Flegal
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#12 Jo-Anne Jones
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#13 Deb Ostercamp
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#15 Margaret Lindsay
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM

Cayley

#07 Meghan McLean
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#61 Lisa French
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#74 Shelley Van den Bos
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM

Heritage Heights

#14 Rose Zieverink
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#16 Karen Ashton
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#18 Susan Moncrieff
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#22 Brenda Merkley
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#25 Jim Drinnan
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#28 Barb Callister
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#29 Shawna Miller
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#30 Laurie Irving
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#49 Jennifer Tighe
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#75 Josee Bouchard
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM

High River

#1 Rick Lackie
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#17 Carrie Irwin
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#2 Jeff Dicer
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#3 Cindy Banks
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#5 Candace Bergen
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#601 Kathy McCaughan
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#602 Merle Fairfield
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#603 Shirley Bishop
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#66 Lorraine Clark
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#81 Heather Coonfer
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#9 Margaret Hooper
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM

Longview

#62 Maureen Parker
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#63 Terry Brown
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#64 Peggy Hickey
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#65 Christine Weir
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM

Millarville

#37 Gerald Pfeil
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#38 Wendy Arkes
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#40 Lisa Willis
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#42 Liska Sorge
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#43 Marian Barkley
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#51 Colin Brown
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM

Okotoks

#19 Susan Malin
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#20 Shelly Bourassa
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#21 Brian Mutschler
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#23 Joanne Adams
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#26 Christine Geers
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#31 Kerry Sill
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#33 Suzanne Swienink
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#35 Arlene Howard
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#53 Jill Oliver
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#60 Velma Warring
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#70 Bent Thomsen
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#77 Lisa Mitchell
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#79 Kathryn Girard
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#80 Heather Molyneux
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#801 Bonnie Paget
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#802 Svetlana Koroleva
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#803 Missy McDonald
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#804 Paul Sheppard
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#805 Trent Prestie
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM

Red Deer Lake

#50 Teresa Deacon
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#54 Cindy Wimmenhove
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#55 April Shulsky
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#58 Russ Wright
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#71 Kelly Barron
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#72 Gail Stumpf
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM
#76 Zdena Kvicala
On time
Updated: May 23 at 11:00 AM

Loading...

Board Highlights - May 1

The Board acknowledges the traditional territories of the peoples of Treaty 7 region in Southern Alberta and the Métis Nation of Alberta Region 3.

 

Facility Services Update

Rob Ladd, Director of Facility Services provided an update on the activities to date which included a review of staff and staff training; maintenance; operations and projects including an update of the new Meadow Ridge School.

 

CASSA Conference

The Board of Trustees approved that Larry Albrecht attend the CASSA Conference – July 3-5, 2019 as his conference of choice as per Policy 7 – Board Operations.

 

Contract for Pamela Rannelli

The Board of Trustees approved a contract for Pamela Rannelli as Deputy Superintendent for the period of June 10, 2019 to August 31, 2019.

 

Monthly Financial Update

Denise Gow, Director of Finance presented the financial update as of March 31, 2019.  It was noted that some grants are received in blocks, not proportionately over the year, and investment income is high as one of our GICs matures September 1, 2019.

 

Learning Services Update

Assistant Superintendent Caroline Roberts presented the Learning Services Update which covered staff development; indigenous learning; inclusive learning; positive behavior support & assistive technologies; French Immersion & French as a Second Language; distributed learning and mental health & wellness.

 

Youth Engagement

Foothills Children’s Wellness Network – Youth Branch have reached out by way of a ‘community challenge’ to local businesses in an effort to connect with our youth throughout the community.  Local businesses are already stepping up to the challenge and it will be exciting to see what happens with this innovative approach.

 

Public Announcements / Recognition / Division Highlights

  • Dex Drewitz, a grade 5 student at Ecole Percy Pegler School, is co-starring as Billy Elliot in the latest Theatre Calgary production. We're very proud of Dex for his dedication, endurance, and responsibility in this leading role.
  • 33 junior high Westmount students went sailing in the Gulf Islands.  Students took turns working in the galley, preparing meals for their crews, working on the deck, cleaning heads, learning navigation, took turns in the Captain’s chair, tying knots and so much more. Students also worked with biologists and identified seals, harbor porpoises, sea lions, Orcas and more!
  • Staffing Announcements: Bobbi Hunter will take on the principalship at Dr Morris Gibson School in September; Brad Skeet will be the Vice Principal at Ecole Joe Clark School; Debra Sorensen will be Vice Principal at Westmount School; Stacey Swanson will be Vice Principal a C I McLaren School; Chase Ellis becomes Principal at Blackie School; and Rhonda Bymak is Principal at Longview School.
  • Principal Phil Irwin has been awarded the Distinguished Leadership Award by the Council for School Leadership of the Alberta Teachers’ Association.  The CSL Distinguished Leadership Awards creates a learning community of outstanding principals and assistant principals throughout Alberta who can share professionally, interact collegially, and act as mentors to new colleagues.  It provides avenues for research and sharing of best practices.  The cadre of Distinguished Alberta School Leaders are people who are looking to challenge the status quo, improve learning in their contexts, and be equipped for higher levels of leadership.  These individuals are considered role models in a vibrant network of educational leaders with the confidence and capabilities to lead innovative change for 21st century learning - the Council for School Leadership.
  • Classroom / Program Innovative Projects (CPIP) applications are now open – deadline is Friday May 3.
  • School Council Chairs attended ASCA and indicated how much they appreciated the opportunity.