Black Diamond / Turner Valley

#44 Dave Gant
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#45 Gerald Skandrup
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#46 Steve Buckingham
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#48 Will Voth
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#65 Christina Weir
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#73 Dave Kilby
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM

Blackie

#10 Sherry Top
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#11 Brian Flegal
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#12 Jo-Anne Jones
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#13 Deb Ostercamp
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#15 Margaret Lindsay
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM

Cayley

#07 Meghan McLean
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#61 Lisa French
On time
Updated: Apr 15 at 7:42 AM
#74 John Arruda
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM

Heritage Heights

#14 Rose Zieverink
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#16 Scott Ashton
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#18 Debra Dueck
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#22 Brenda Merkley
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#25 Barb Callister
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#28 Kim Hartwick
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#29 Shawna Miller
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#30 Laurie Irving
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#49 Denise Ellsworth
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#75 Colin Brown
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM

High River

#1 Bent Thomsen
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#17 Carrie Irwin
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#2 Amanda Thornhill
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#3 Jenny Malin
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#5 Candace Bergen
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#601 Kathy McCaughan
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#602 Merle Fairfield
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#603 Shirley Bishop
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#66 Lorraine Clark
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#81 Heather Coonfer
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#9 Margaret Hooper
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM

Longview

#62 Eugene Bleau
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#63 Maureen Parker
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#64 Marina Knowles
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#65 Christina Weir
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM

Millarville

#37 Gerald Pfeil
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#38 Wendy Arkes
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#40 Lisa Willis
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#42 Liska Sorge
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#43 Grahame Loader
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#51 Brian Mutschler
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM

Okotoks

#19 Susan Malin
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#20 Shelly Bourassa
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#21 Josee Bouchard
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#23 Ron Christiansen
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#26 Christine Geers
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#31 Howard Young
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#33 Suzanne Swienink
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#35 Arlene Howard
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#53 Gord Campbell
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#60 Velma Warring
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#70 Karen Tavares
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#77 Mark Wellington
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#79 Shelley van den Bos
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#80 Heather Molyneux
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#801 Cheryl McMillan
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#802 Svetlana Koroleva
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#803 Missy McDonald
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#804 Bonnie Paget
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#805 Trent Prestie
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#806 Kerry Sill
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#807 Claude Giguere
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM

Red Deer Lake

#50 Teresa Deacon
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#54 Cindy Wimmenhove
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#55 Carrie Cope
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#58 Russ Wright
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#71 Jill Oliver
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#72 Gail Stumpf
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM
#76 Diane Hartsook
On time
Updated: Mar 29 at 12:50 PM

Loading...

Board Highlights - June 5

The Board acknowledges the traditional territories of the peoples of Treaty 7 region in Southern Alberta and the Métis Nation of Alberta Region 3.

 

Presentation: Distributed Learning

Doug Stevens, Director of Distributed Learning provided a synopsis of the work currently being done in the area of distributed learning.  His presentation covered: Data Driven Decision-making and Capacity Building; Assessment, Grading and Reporting Software; Counselling and Career Planning; Curriculum Support – CTS/CTF/Mathematics; and Capacity Building Around the Purposeful Infusion of Technology.

 

Capital Projects

The Board approved changes to last meeting’s Capital Project Approvals:

  • Repave Asphalt at Highwood Parking Lot from increased from $400,000 to $575,000.
  • Added $76,000 to create an accessible ramp to the bleachers at Ecole Secondaire Foothills Composite High School.

 

Summary of Suspensions

Assistant Superintendent Caroline Roberts provided a synopsis of suspensions in Foothills School Division for 2018-2019 which shows a decrease from the previous year.

 

Public Announcements / Recognition / Division Highlights

  • FIT Meet at ESFCHS/AHSFA was outstanding with amazing support from the Grade 12 students as well as the Dawgs and Oilers teams.
  • Trustees and the Executive Team are currently attending many year-end events, drama productions, band concerts, sports days and graduations throughout the Division.  Gratitude is extended to everyone involved in the planning and execution of these amazing events.
  • Ecole Secondaire Highwood High School Senior Symphonic Band earned a Gold Award while the Junior Concert Band earned Silver for their performances at the Alberta Band Association Provincial Festival of Bands – congratulations!
  • Congratulations to three Foothills students who travelled to Halifax to compete in the Skills Canada National 2019 Competition.
    • Anna Koehler – Baking – Silver
    • Julie Hayward – Graphic Design – Bronze
    • Mac Simmonds – Carpentry – Fourth place