Black Diamond / Turner Valley

#44 Dave Gant
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#45 Dave Kilby
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#46 Steve Buckingham
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#48 Will Voth
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#73 Andy Turcotte
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM

Blackie

#10 Sherry Top
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#11 Brian Flegal
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#12 Jo-Anne Jones
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#13 Deb Ostercamp
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#15 Margaret Lindsay
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM

Cayley

#07 Meghan McLean
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#61 Lisa French
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#74 Shelley Van den Bos
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM

Heritage Heights

#14 Rose Zieverink
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#16 Karen Ashton
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#18 Susan Moncrieff
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#22 Brenda Merkley
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#25 Jim Drinnan
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#28 Barb Callister
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#29 Shawna Miller
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#30 Laurie Irving
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#49 Jennifer Tighe
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#75 Josee Bouchard
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM

High River

#1 Bent Thomsen
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#17 Carrie Irwin
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#2 Jeff Dicer
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#3 Jenny Malin
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#5 Candace Bergen
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#601 Kathy McCaughan
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#602 Merle Fairfield
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#603 Shirley Bishop
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#66 Lorraine Clark
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#81 Heather Coonfer
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#9 Margaret Hooper
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM

Longview

#62 Maureen Parker
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#63 Terry Brown
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#64 Peggy Hickey
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#65 Christine Weir
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM

Millarville

#37 Gerald Pfeil
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#38 Wendy Arkes
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#40 Lisa Willis
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#42 Liska Sorge
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#43 Marian Barkley
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#51 Colin Brown
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM

Okotoks

#19 Susan Malin
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#20 Shelly Bourassa
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#21 Brian Mutschler
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#23 Joanne Adams
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#26 Christine Geers
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#31 Kerry Sill
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#33 Suzanne Swienink
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#35 Arlene Howard
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#53 Jill Oliver
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#60 Velma Warring
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#70 Shelley Van Den Boss
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#77 Lisa Mitchell
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#79 Kathryn Girard
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#80 Heather Molyneux
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#801 Cheryl McMillan
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#802 Svetlana Koroleva
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#803 Missy McDonald
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#804 Bonnie Paget
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#805 Trent Prestie
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#806 Cindy Banks
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
807 Claude Giguere
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM

Red Deer Lake

#50 Teresa Deacon
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#54 Cindy Wimmenhove
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#55 April Shulsky
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#58 Russ Wright
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#71 Kelly Barron
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#72 Gail Stumpf
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM
#76 Zdena Kvicala
On time
Updated: Sep 18 at 11:00 AM

Loading...

Board Highlights - June 19

The Board acknowledges the traditional territories of the peoples of Treaty 7 region in Southern Alberta and the Métis Nation of Alberta Region 3.


Introduction of New Superintendent
Chair Larry Albrecht formally introduced Dr Christopher Fuzessy, Superintendent of Schools.

 

Presentation: Numeracy
Curriculum and Instructional Facilitator Shelly Read presented the Numeracy and Mathematics – Year One Priorities as follows:
Priority #1 – Developing a Mathematical Mindset
Priority #2 – Strengthening our Pedagogy: Math is more than an answer on a page
Priority #3 – Basic Fact Fluency and Running Records: Fluency is like a four-legged stool

 

Presentation: Student Exchange Report
Mme Lesley Doell, French Services Instructional Coach introduced students Harley Giesbrecht and Rhea Jones both from ESFCHS/AHSFA and teachers Mme Reboullet, Ecole Joe Clark School and Mme Macey-Reid, Ecole Percy Pegler School all of whom reported on the French Exchange Program stating that the whole experience was exhilarating and very informative.

 

Classroom Practice Innovative Projects (CPIP)
Assistant Superintendent Caroline Roberts presented on behalf of the CPIP Committee. Collaborative teams of staff, students, and parents of Foothills School Division were encouraged and invited to submit proposals for the Classroom Practice Innovative Projects Grant from Foothills School Division Board of Trustees.  Proposed innovative and creative projects must meet the criteria outlined in the application and be aligned with Foothills School Division’s mission, beliefs and commitments.  Four submissions were approved: 
•    $12,000 to Heritage Heights School – STEAM Residence Project
•    $12,000 to Oilfields High School – Blacksmithing
•    $7,000 to Big Rock School – Spiraling Math Medicine Wheel Collaboration
•    $3,500 to Ecole Joe Clark School – Common Community Reading

 

Education Act
The Board participated in a conference call hosted by the Education Minister to update Trustees on the Education Act.

 

FSD Sport Academy / Global Sport Academy Group
Assistant Superintendent, Allen Davidson provided an update on the Foothills School Division Sports Academy/Global Sport Academy Group Program.  Foothills School Division entered into a partnership with Global Sport Academy Group in 2015.  This elite hockey program is being made available to male and female students both at Ecole Okotoks Junior High School (Year 3) and Ecole Secondaire Foothills Composite High School (Year 2).
Anticipated 2019/20 registrations to date are:
•    Grade 7 – 15-18 (male & female)
•    Grade 8 – 18-28 (male & female)
•    Grade 9 – 15-18 (male & female)
•    Grades 10-12 – 15-17 (male & female)

 

Monthly Financial Update
Director of Finance, Denise Gow presented the monthly financial update noting that the collection of fees is still in the collections process in May.

 

Learning Services Update
Assistant Superintendent Caroline Roberts presented the Learning Services Update which covered Staff Development; Inclusive Learning; Student Learning; Early Learning; Kindergarten Screening; Research Partnership Program; Early Intervention; and French Immersion.

 

Public Announcements / Recognition / Division Highlights
•    Graduation ceremonies are currently taking place.  This is an exciting time for students, teachers and families and congratulations are extended to all graduates.
•    The Foothills School Division Board Organizational Meeting took place today.  Larry Albrecht was once again nominated as Chair and Theresa Letendre declared Vice Chair.
•    Many year-end events are currently taking place and Trustees along with Division Office staff have the privilege of attending these.
•    Sincere appreciation was extended to Mr Mikes and Sobeys in High River for their donation of food to support school events.  Foothills School Division thanks all local businesses for their donations and support.
•    The Dr Morris Gibson DARE Graduation took place – congratulations to all involved.
•    The Milestones Recognition event was very successful. Congratulations to everyone who received a long service award and best wishes to those retiring from the Division.

 

Chair’s Remarks
•    This being the final board meeting of the 2019-20 year, Chair Albrecht thanked the Board for their dedication and commented on the excellent achievements attained this year.
•    Chair Albrecht expressed sincere appreciation to Deputy Superintendent Pamela Rannelli for her commitment in her role as Acting Superintendent this year.